Washington State Imposes Further Restrictions on the Use of Noncompetition Agreements
[…] Washington State Imposes Further Restrictions on the Use of Noncompetition Agreements

Buchalter
Contact

Buchalter

On June 6, 2024, new amendments to Washington State’s noncompetition statute (RCW 49.62) will go into effect, which place further limitations on the use of noncompetition agreements in Washington.  Substitute Senate Bill 5935 introduces several modifications to RCW 49.62 that Washington employers (and employers with Washington employees) should be aware of:

  • Broader definition of “noncompetition covenant.” The statute will now include “an agreement that directly or indirectly prohibits the acceptance or transaction of business with a customer” in the definition of “noncompetition covenant.”
  • Narrower “sales of business” exception.