What Do I Need To Prove In Order To Enforce A Promissory Note?
[…] As a result, the court determined the mortgagee did not satisfy its burden under Civ.R. 56 with respect to the conditions precedent under 24 C.F.R. 203.602 as it did not respond to the mortgagor’s arguments by demonstrating the default letter satisfied all the HUD requirements under 24 C.F.R. 203.602.

    On the other hand, the court determined the mortgagee did satisfy its burden under Civ.R. 56 by providing evidence it complied with the conditions precedent under 24 C.F.R. 203.604. In further opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the mortgagor argued the mortgagee failed to comply with the conditions precedent under 24 C.F.R. 203.604. Under 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b), a mortgagee is required to have a “face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” However, this face-to-face meeting is not required if “[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either.” 24 C.F.R. 203.604(c)(2).