FMLA FAQ: Is a Reinstated Employee Short on "Hours Worked" Eligible for FMLA Leave?

more+
less-

Q. We terminated an employee who has been reinstated by an arbitrator with full back pay. Now, he has requested FMLA leave. Are we obligated to provide leave even though he has not worked 1,250 hours in the previous 12 months?

A. When determining whether an employee has worked the requisite 1,250 hours in the previous 12 months to be eligible for leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act, an employer must account for hours actually worked by the employee within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). 29 CFR § 825.110(c). The issue here is whether an employer must treat the back pay award as the equivalent of "hours worked."

This issue even has the courts conflicted. In Plumley v. Southern Container, Inc., the First Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that several months of back pay awarded to an employee who was reinstated after successfully grieving his termination does not count towards the 1,250-hour requirement. The court found that hours worked....

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

more+
less-

Franczek Radelet P.C. on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×