SEC Adopts Pay-to-Play Restrictions (Rule 206(4)-5)

more+
less-

On Wednesday June 30, 2010, members of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) voted unanimously to approve new Rule 206(4)-5 (the “Rule”) adopted under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (the “Advisers Act”). The Rule is aimed at curbing so-called pay-to-play abuses resulting from investment advisors making political contributions in order to influence persons involved in selecting investment advisors to manage public pension fund assets. The final text of the Rule was published in the Federal Register on July 14, 2010.

Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Foley Hoag LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Foley Hoag LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×