IRS Issues Guidance on Identifying Covered Employees under Section 162(m)


On June 4, 2007, the IRS issued Notice 2007-49 (the “Notice”), which provides guidance on identifying covered employees for the purpose of Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”).

Generally, in the case of any publicly-held corporation, compensation for personal services by covered employees in excess of $1 million is not deductible, unless certain requirements are met as set forth under Code Section 162(m).

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Morrison & Foerster LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


Morrison & Foerster LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.