Manage risk with cell phone policy- simple steps can help protect businesses, their employees and the public from distracted driving
[…] The fact that employers can be held liable for employees’ negligence is nothing new. An employer can be held liable for an employee’s negligence under the doctrine of respondeat superior, more commonly known as vicarious liability or imputed negligence. In Georgia, for example, employers can be held liable for their employees’ negligent acts under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2 which states that “[e]very person shall be liable for torts committed by his … servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.” As the language of the law suggests, an employer will only be held liable for an employee’s negligence when the employee is acting within the scope of his employment. 7

Please see full publication below for more information.