5th Circuit Upholds Six-Month Contractual Limitations Period for Section 1981 Discrimination and Retaliation Claims
[…] The 5th Circuit found that the six-month period was reasonable since (1) Congress did not include a statute of limitations in Section 1981, implying that it was willing to live with a wide range of limitations periods for such claims; (2) unlike Title VII claims, plaintiffs do not have to exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing Section 1981 claims; and (3) a six-month limitations period is prescribed in various other federal laws.

Finally, the 5th Circuit rejected Harris’ argument that the Limitations Provision was rendered void by Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.070, which generally voids contractual provisions “that purport[] to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years.” The 5th Circuit opined that (1) Harris waived this argument by not raising it to the District Court, and (2) Harris cited no authority that Section 16.070 applied to “any cause of action other than a breach-of-contract claim” and, instead, other courts have held that Section 16.070 does not