Affordable Care Act Bans Sex Discrimination in Employer Health Plans
[…] The National Women’s Law Center in Washington, D.C. filed the complaints against five large employers, including a Midwest health system, alleging that carving out pregnancy coverage illegally discriminates against women.

A provision of the Affordable Care Act (ACA) extended the reach of existing nondiscrimination laws to health care benefits.  Under section 1557 of ACA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18116, an individual may not “be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.”  Entities receiving federal funds and health insurance exchanges created under ACA must comply with the nondiscrimination law.