Commercial Lender Licensing and Commercial Loan Disclosures in New York
[…] See S. B. 5470-B § 801(b). “Commercial financing” does not include financing whose proceeds are intended to be used by the recipient for personal, family, or household purposes. See id. § 801(b). In addition, the new commercial loan disclosure law does not apply to commercial financing secured by real property. See id. § 802(d).

S. B. 5470-B provides a de minimus exemption, “for any person or provider who makes no more than five commercial financing transactions in [New York] in a twelve month period.” Id. § 802(f).