New York Greatly Expands the Reach of its New Commercial Loan Disclosure Law
[…] 3. S. B. 898 also provides certain clarification regarding the annual percentage rate (“APR”) disclosures for the commercial financing transaction regulated under certain sections of the new Commercial Loan Disclosure Law, including for (i) sales based financings under section 803, (ii) closed-end commercial financings under section 804, (iii) open- end commercial financings under section 805, (iv) factoring transactions under section 806, (v) and other forms of commercial financings under section 807. As set out in S. B. 898, the disclosures for these sections must be made “regardless of whether such act or such regulation would require such a calculation.” Thus, the commercial loan disclosure required under these sections of the new Commercial Loan Disclosure Law will apply even if these financing did not otherwise require any disclosure.