Controversial Florida Parents’ Bill of Rights Law Takes Effect July 1: What Private Schools Should Know
[…] While this law was awaiting approval from the governor, some of Florida’s major medical associations signed a letter urging him to veto the bill. Many were concerned that the criminal sanctions included in this law might limit a physician’s ability – and willingness – to provide voluntary medical care to an injured child without first receiving the written consent of a parent who may not be present at the time of the emergency.

One can argue, however, that the law provides an exception for voluntary emergency services by limiting the impact of § 1014.06. The law states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a health care practitioner … may not provide or solicit or arrange to provide health care services … without first obtaining written parental consent.” Importantly, this new law did not eliminate the broad immunity provided to volunteers under the existing Good Samaritan Law under Fla.