Dear Littler: Can We Discipline An Employee Who "Took a Knee" During the Anthem?
[…] 8 D.C. Code §§ 2-1401.01, 2-1401.02, 2-1402.11.

9 For purposes of this discussion, we assume the employee’s conduct is “off-duty” and constitutes “political activity” within the meaning of such laws. Moreover, “taking a knee” during the playing of the national anthem is entirely legal. While a federal code suggests how citizens should behave during the anthem, it is not criminal; it is purely informational. 36 U.S.C. § 301 (stating that individuals in uniform “should give the military salute,” service members not in uniform may choose to do so, and “other persons present should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over the heart”). The First Amendment prohibits the government from enforcing these guidelines against private citizens. Indeed, it is well-settled that individuals have a Constitutional right to burn the flag in protest, if they choose to do so. Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397 (1989).