Fifth Circuit Affirms Dismissal of Derivative Suit Against Mutual Fund Adviser and Trustees
[…] This recommendation was adopted by a unanimous vote of the Board’s independent trustees. Her demand having been refused, Plaintiff then filed a lawsuit in the Northern District of Texas against the adviser and the trustees. In addition to her substantive claims on behalf of the fund, Plaintiff argued that the Board’s rejection of her demand was improper and based on a defective investigation process.

Defendants filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to chapter 156D § 7.44 of the Massachusetts General Laws, which provides that a derivative lawsuit “shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation” if a majority of independent board members present at a board meeting (if they constitute a quorum) “determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of a derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.” The district court granted the motion and dismissed Plaintiffs’ lawsuit, concluding that: (1) Defendants’ formulation of the standard for independence under the Massachusetts General Laws was correct; (2) this standard had been satisfied by the independent trustees; and (3) the independent