For California Electronic and Computing Services Companies, New Processes Required Before Responding to Warrants, Subpoenas and Other Information Requests
[…] It is only applicable to California corporations that provide electronic communication services or remote computing services to the general public. “‘[R]emote computing service’ means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” 18 U.S. Code § 2711(2). “’[E]lectronic communication service’ means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S. Code § 2510.

Prior to Newsom’s signing the bill, Section 1524.2(c) of the Penal Code mandated that a California corporation that provides electronic communication services or remote computing services to the general public produce requested records “when served with a warrant issued by another state to produce records that would reveal the identity of the customers using those services, data stored by, or on behalf of, the customer, the customer’s usage of those services, the recipient or destination of communications sent to or from those customers, or the content of those communications.” The amendment adds significant qualifiers to the prior language: