For California Electronic and Computing Services Companies, New Processes Required Before Responding to Warrants, Subpoenas and Other Information Requests
[…] For California-incorporated or -headquartered communications or computer services companies, Assembly Bill 1242 (AB 1242) significantly changes the process for responding to out-of-state law enforcement requests and lawful court orders for records of activity, such as cellphone location or internet usage, and wiretap requests. AB 1242 includes a series of laws with the sole purpose of protecting the privacy of abortion providers and seekers in California.

Amendments to California Penal Code § 1524.2 – Search Warrants

Effective immediately, a California corporation that provides electronic communications services or remote computing services to the general public “shall not produce records when the corporation knows or should know that the warrant relates to an investigation into, or enforcement of, a prohibited violation.” California corporations are permitted to disclose requested records only if the warrant includes or is accompanied by an attestation that the evidence sought is not related to an investigation into or enforcement of a “prohibited violation.”