HEAL Advisory: How Big Is Halbig? The Potential Effects of This Major Ruling Are Numerous and Significant
[…] Impact of Halbig on Cost-Sharing Subsidies

Halbig only addressed the tax credits to facilitate the purchase of health insurance; nevertheless, the availability of cost-sharing subsidies also will be adversely affected by this decision. Eligibility for cost-sharing subsidies is tied to a person's eligibility for tax credits under the ACA and corresponding regulations. The connection between the tax credits and the cost-sharing subsidies derives from 42 U.S.C. § 18071(f)(2) (added by section 1402 of the ACA), which states that "no cost-sharing reduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to coverage for any month unless the month is a coverage month with respect to which a credit is allowed to the insured (or an applicable taxpayer on behalf of the insured) under section 30B of such Code." "Section 36B" refers to 26 U.S.C. § 36B, which governs premium tax credits and was added by section 1401 of the ACA. Essentially, this means that, if an individual is not entitled to a premium tax credit, he or she cannot be eligible for a cost-sharing subsidy.