IRS Releases Revenue Ruling 2008-13 Adopting Position That Performance Based Compensation Is Non-Excludible Under 162(m) If ...

more+
less-

Update to our Client Alerts of February 8, 2008 and February 14, 2008:

On February 21, 2008, the IRS released Revenue Ruling 2008 13, confirming the position taken in PLR 200804004 that compensation intended to qualify as deductible performance based compensation pursuant to Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, will not qualify as such if the recipient?s employment agreement provides for payment of the performance compensation upon a termination of employment without cause or for good reason, even if the performance metrics applicable to such compensation are satisfied.

Please see full update for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

Published In:

Tax

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Fenwick & West LLP | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×
Loading...
×