Lawyer Obligations in the Time of COVID-19
[…] 7. Notwithstanding the foregoing, only an attorney admitted to practice law in the State of Connecticut and in good standing may remotely administer a self-proving affidavit to a Last Will and Testament pursuant to section 45a-285 of the General Statues or conduct a real estate closing as required by Public Act 19-88

A copy of the Governor’s March 23, 2020 Executive Order including the provision on remote notarization may be found here.

Keep in mind that the modification of ordinary notarial practice does not eliminate or modify the requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-251 that for a will to be validly executed, it must be “subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator's presence” (emphasis added).

We understand that many trusts and estates lawyers, especially those with elderly clients, are concerned that the requirements for proper execution of estate planning documents may be in conflict with current COVID-19 quarantine and containment practices.