Military Leave of Absence and the Obligations of Connecticut Municipal Employers
[…] Is there any way to limit the duration of the leave or require that it be taken at a particular time of year? 

Probably not. Federal regulations state that employees are not required to accommodate employers’ concerns regarding the timing, frequency or duration of military leave.  That being said, the federal regulations do allow an employer “to bring its concerns over the timing, frequency, or duration of the employee’s service to the attention of the appropriate military authority.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.104.  Such military authorities are “required to consider requests from employers of National Guard and Reserve members to adjust scheduled absences from civilian employment to perform service.”  Since the military authorities are only required to “consider” such requests and there could be issues with having such a request heard before the leave commences, the relative value of this provision is unclear.