New California Employment Laws to Ring in the New Year
[…] AB 1076 codifies case law by explicitly stating that Section 16600 should be “read broadly, in accordance with Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP (2008) 44 Cal.4th 937, to void the application of any noncompete agreement in an employment context, or any noncompete clause in an employment contract, no matter how narrowly tailored, that does not satisfy an exception … .” The bill also adds Business and Professions Code Section 16600.1, which provides that it “shall be unlawful to include a noncompete clause in an employment contract, or to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception in this chapter.”