New California Law Raises the Stakes in Labor Commissioner Investigations and Whistleblower Suits
[…] The law, which takes effect on January 1, 2018, also empowers employees in whistleblower cases to obtain injunctions under a relaxed standard. These changes create additional risk for employers facing pay equity, retaliation, or whistleblower claims (among many others).      

Prior version of Section 98.7: SB 306 primarily amends California Labor Code section 98.7 et seq. Section 98.7 authorizes the Labor Commissioner to investigate complaints of “any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.” Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(a)(1). Many laws fall within the Labor Commissioner’s jurisdiction, and a full list is located here.