Not All Debts Are Created Equal - Construction and Procurement Law News, Q3 2019
[…] GHB argued that Lender’s mortgage lien was not secured until Lender made its first advance to Guin, which did not occur until after GHB had started work.

The trial court dismissed GHB’s claim because GHB failed to plead that it delivered materials to the property or began construction work before the date that Lender’s mortgage was recorded. GHB appealed.

Alabama’s materialman’s lien statute, Ala. Code § 35-11-211(a), states that a materialman’s lien “shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages, or encumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement. Except to the extent provided in subsection (b) below, all liens, mortgages, and encumbrances (in this section, ‘mortgages and other liens’) created prior to the commencement of such work shall have priority over all liens for such work.”

The central issue, therefore, was whether GHB could show that it had commenced work – or provided any materials – before Lender’s mortgage was created (i.e., when it was recorded).