Religious Institutions Update: January 2013
[…] The Scouts argued that the appeal was moot and the defendants lacked standing, but the court disagreed, in part because the matter was already decided and law of the case.

The Ninth Circuit ruled there was no violation of the Blaine amendment or "no aid clause" of the California Constitution. Cal. Const. art. XVI, §5. It states:

Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church or sectarian purpose whatever ...

The court did not reach the real estate provision in this clause due to waiver.