Securities and Derivative Litigation: Quarterly Update - July 2023
[…] A Recap of Important Developments in Delaware Courts

The quarter has also seen several developments that we have covered in real-time through OnPoints:

Footnotes:

  1. 23 F.4th 714 (7th Cir. 2022).
  2. Lee v. Fisher, 34 F.4th 777 (9th Cir. 2022).
  3. Lee ex rel. The Gap, Inc. v. Fisher, 54 F.4th 608 (9th Cir. 2022).
  4. Lee v. Fisher, 70 F.4th 1129 (9th Cir. 2023).
  5. Id. at 1139–40.
  6. Id. at 1140.
  7. Id. at 1151.
  8. Section 115 states in relevant part that a corporation’s “bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 115 (West 2015).