Supreme Court to address circuit splits on wartime tolling and first-to-file bar
[…] Wartime tolling

However, the Fourth Circuit, in Carter, reversed the district court and ruled that the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”) applies to FCA claims to toll the statute of limitations. The WSLA’s impact on a statute of limitations is known as “wartime tolling.” The WSLA, 18 U.S.C. § 3287, applies “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces.” In that instance, the WSLA tolls the statute of limitations for any offense “involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner....”

In June 2014, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit ruled that the WSLA does not apply to the FCA. That ruling came in United States ex rel. Floyd Landis v.