The CFPB Weighs in on Marketing Services Agreements
[…] While these conclusions should not be considered affirmative regulatory guidance from the CFPB, they raise concerns about the manner in which the CFPB is interpreting Section 8.

III. CFPB's RESPA Conclusions
The CFPB cites Section 8(a), Section 8(c)(2), and certain portions of Regulation X to emphasize that payments for services rendered must be based on the fair market value of those services without any consideration for the value of referrals. The Consent Order specifically quotes Section 1024.14(g)(2) of Regulation X: “If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a violation of Section 8....” The CFPB, however, stops short of actually analyzing the title agency’s MSAs under these legal standards.