The First Wave of CCPA Class Action Litigation
[…] If Ring seeks to compel the plaintiffs to arbitration based on their terms and conditions that plaintiffs agreed to when they purchased Ring security products, the plaintiffs will likely ask the court to enforce the section of the CCPA that seems to restrict arbitration agreements from applying to disputes with consumers. Civil Code section 1798.192 states:

Any provision of a contract or agreement of any kind that purports to waive or limit in any way a consumer’s rights under this title, including, but not limited to, any right to a remedy or means of enforcement, shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable.

If Ring’s arbitration agreement is challenged, the court will have to decide whether this provision is preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) and should be struck down.