The Sum of the Parts ≠ the Whole? SCOTUS on Samsung v Apple
[…] Instead, the Court remanded the case to the Federal Circuit to craft a rule and apply it to the case at hand. In essence, then, the Court kicked the can down the road on providing a specific test for determining design patent damages, both in Samsung v. Apple, and in all future design patent infringement cases. 

Key to the decision is 35 U.S.C. § 289, the statutory provision for design patent damages. It allows for profit disgorgement based on a defendant's use of a patented "article of manufacture."  Section 289 also states that the infringer "shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit." Thus, a determination of damages for design patent infringement involves a two-part analysis—identify the "article of manufacture" to which the infringed design applies, and determine the total profits the infringer made selling that article of manufacture.