The Supreme Court weighs in on copyright matters – a costly decision and a registration requirement
[…] It is expected, therefore, that this decision will drastically reduce the costs sought and awarded in copyright cases going forward.

The registration requirement of the Copyright Act requires that the Copyright Office register the copyright before litigation is proper

Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com LLC, No. 17-571 addressed the circuit split on the correct interpretation of the word “registration” in the Copyright Act. Specifically, 17 U.S.C. §411(a) provides that no party can bring a civil action for copyright infringement until “registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” The circuits split as to whether the registration requirement permitted a party to bring suit after merely submitting an application to register a copyright, or if it mandated that a party must have a copyright registration from the Copyright Office in hand in order to bring suit.