When Does The So-Called TikTok Ban Really Apply To Contractors And Their Employees?
[…] (C) does not include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract.

On February 27, 2023, the OMB released Memorandum M-23-13 (“OMB Memorandum”), which provides guidance on implementing the Act’s mandates.  The OMB guidance also referenced the statutory definition of information technology in 40 U.S.C. § 11101(6), and noted (emphasis added): 

That definition reaches not only IT owned or operated by agencies, but also IT “used by a contractor under a contract with the executive agency that requires the use” of that IT, whether expressly or “to a significant extent in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product.”  That definition does not, however, “include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract.”