California Court Rejects Alleged Joint Employers' "It Wasn't Me" Defense to Worker Misclassification Claims
[…] California Court Rejects Alleged Joint Employers' "It Wasn't Me" Defense to Worker Misclassification Claims

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Contact

Notwithstanding—and perhaps because of—the emergence of the so-called "sharing economy" and its proliferation of disruptive new business models, as well as calls to re-examine the traditional and familiar employee versus independent contractor construct, the risks associated with the misclassification of independent contractors continue to grow.

California Labor Code Section 226.8 makes it unlawful for an employer to "engage in" the act of "voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying [an] individual as an independent contractor" and provides for penalties in the case of worker misclassification. The statute states: "It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . . . willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor." The statute defines "willful misclassification" as "avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor."