Delaware Court of Chancery’s Rescission of Elon Musk’s US$55.8 Billion Pay Package Signals Expansion of Scrutiny into Potential Controllers
[…] First, the Court evaluated Musk’s stock ownership, which at the time of the Grant’s approval stood at 21.9%. Black-letter law dictates that individuals owning 50.1% or more of a corporation’s shares have control, leaving Musk far short of that threshold. But the Court considered Musk’s 21.9% holding in the context of other instances where persons having less than a majority of the voting power nonetheless were found to exhibit “control.” For example, the Court noted the definition of control in Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides that a person with ownership of 20% or more of the voting stock of a company “shall be presumed to have control of an entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary.”3 The Court cited other examples where individuals without a majority of the voting power nonetheless were found to exhibit “control,” noting that “[c]ontrol of the ballot box is not always dispositive of the controlling stockholder inquiry.”4