Emerging Trends Newsletter - Q4
[…] This argument is based on the lack of any actual impact on ICBA members as the MBL Rule at issue has not yet taken effect and, therefore, could not have caused any harm. Further, NCUA argues that the ICBA’s claims are barred by the applicable six year statute of limitations because the interpretation of the Federal Credit Union Act section 1757a(a) that is directly at issue in the present litigation was included in the rule issued by the NCUA in 2003. 68 Fed. Reg. 56,537, 56,544-45 (Oct. 1, 2003). Finally, the NCUA contends the Complaint should be dismissed because NCUA’s interpretation of section 1757a(a) is consistent with the language of that statutory provision. NCUA argues, “Section 1757a(a) states that ‘no insured credit union may make any member business loan that would result in a total amount of such loans’ to exceed the statutory cap on member business loans. 12 U.S.C. § 1757a(a) (emphasis added). By its plain language, this provision requires a credit union to include only loans extended to its members in calculating its aggregate member business loan limit.”