Honeywell Int'l v. Arkema Inc. (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] The Board rejected Honeywell's request for authorization to file a motion for leave, indicating that Honeywell had failed to meet the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 255, and the proceedings before the Board continued until the Board issued a combined Final Written Decision finding claims 1-20 of the '017 patent to be unpatentable.  Honeywell appealed to the Federal Circuit.

On appeal, the Federal Circuit wasted little time in "conclud[ing] that the Board abused its discretion by assuming the authority that 35 U.S.C. § 255 expressly delegates to the Director:  to determine when a Certificate of Correction is appropriate."  The Court noted that pursuant to § 255, patentees may petition the Director to issue a Certificate of Correction to correct "a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor character, which was not the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office," and that the patentee must show that the mistake "occurred in good faith" and that "the correction does not involve such changes in the patent as would constitute new matter or would require re-examination."