Idorsia Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. v. Iancu (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Idorsia appealed.

On appeal, the Federal Circuit determined that under Pfizer, the Examiner's first restriction requirement stopped the accrual of A delay because the first restriction requirement met the notice requirement of § 132.  Citing 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A)(i), the Court noted that "A Delay stops accruing when the PTO 'provide[s] at least one of the notifications under section 132,'" and citing Pfizer, the Court noted that "[a] written restriction requirement qualifies as a 'notification[] under section 132.'"  The Court explained, again citing Pfizer, that "§ 132 'is violated when a rejection is so uninformative that it prevents the applicant from recognizing and seeking