Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] Id. at 543-45.  In doing so, it asserted that it was not compelled to follow the Fourth Circuit's decision in Shammas v. Focarino, 784 F.3d 219 (4th Cir. 2015), cert. denied sub nom. Shammas v. Hirshfeld, 136 S. Ct. 1376 (2016), because Shammas was erroneously decided.  Id. at 545-46.

In the Shammas case, the Fourth Circuit considered whether the Patent and Trademark Office could recover fees when a dissatisfied applicant in an ex parte trademark proceeding elected to commence a de novo action in the district court.  As with § 145, 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b) permits such an action in relation to a trademark application.  But 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(3) provides, "In any case where there is no adverse party, a copy of the complaint shall be served on the Director, and, unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not."

The Fourth Circuit started from the proposition, admitted by Shammas, that "all the expenses of the proceeding" would generally be a broad enough term to include attorneys' fees.  784 F.3d at 222.  Shammas argued, however, that § 1071(b)(3) would have had to expressly identify attorneys' fees if it were to include them.  The Fourth Circuit recognized that the American Rule would compel such a requirement if it applied.  But it then determined that the American Rule did not apply because:

[§ 1071(b)(3)] is not a fee-shifting statute that purports to rebut the presumption of the Rule.  Rather than imposing expenses based on whether the PTO prevails, § 1071(b)(3) imposes the expenses of the proceeding on the ex parte plaintiff, "whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not."  (Emphasis added).  Thus, even if Shammas had prevailed in the district court, he still would have had to pay all of the PTO's expenses.