Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] His claims were rejected for obviousness by the examiner, and he appealed the Patent Trial and Appeal Board.  The Board affirmed the examiner's rejection.  Dr. Klingemann's assignee, Nantkwest, filed a civil action under § 145.  The District Court granted summary judgment of obviousness to the Patent and Trademark Office (which was upheld on appeal by the Federal Circuit).  The Patent and Trademark Office then sought to recover all of its expenses, including expert, paralegal, and attorneys' fees.

Section 145 permits applicants dissatisfied with the final outcome of patent prosecution proceedings to file a civil action; it also provides that "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant."  Traditionally, the Patent and Trademark Office applied that provision to seek recovery of costs -- not attorney's fees -- in cases in which it had prevailed.

The Nantkwest District Court held that the Patent and Trademark Office was entitled to recover expert costs, but not attorneys' fees.