New Louisiana Laws Will Impact Employers
[…] The statute, however, provides sixteen exemptions. Of particular interest to employers is an exemption for any “person acting in good faith on behalf of a business entity for a legitimate business purpose.” La. R.S. 14:222.3(C)(13). Another exemption of interest to employers applies to owners of motor vehicles, including the owner of a vehicle available for rent, when the owner consents to the use of the tracking device with respect to the vehicle. La. R.S. 14:222.3(C)(4). Similarly, the statute provides an exemption for “the lessor or lessee of a motor vehicle and the person operating the motor vehicle who have consented to the use of a tracking device with respect to that vehicle.” La. R.S. 14:222.3(C)(5). 

The direct application of the statute to employers is likely to be limited in scope because an employer’s tracking of cellular devices should ostensibly meet the good faith exception as long as employers can demonstrate a legitimate business purpose for its actions.