Ninth Circuit Holds Private Company Rules Preempt California Law
[…] Ninth Circuit Holds Private Company Rules Preempt California Law

Allen Matkins
Contact

California Labor Code Section 450(a) forbids employers from coercing the patronage of their employees: It provides:

“No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.”

Section 15(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 requires a brokers and dealers to establish, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent the misuse of material, nonpublic information by them or persons associated with them.