Requests for Remote Work Accommodations Require Individualized Assessments
[…] Kutztown University reminds us that a one-size-fits all approach to a return-to-work policy will be subject to challenges.


[1] The ADA contains a similar provision prohibiting interference with qualified individuals' rights under that statute. See § 42 U.S.C. 12203(b) ("It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.").

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.