Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Iancu (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).  The first step of that analysis requires a court to "ask whether the statute's plain terms 'directly addres[s] the precise question at issue,'" citing Nat'l Cable & Telecomms. Ass'n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 986 (2005).  According to the opinion, "[t]he precise question at issue in this case is whether the USPTO may reduce PTA by a period that exceeds the 'time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution,'" citing 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)(i).  Section 154(b)(2)(C)(i) specifies that the period of adjustment of patent term "shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application" (emphasis in opinion).