Supreme Court Grants Certiorari in Iancu v. NantKwest, Inc.
[…] NantKwest, Inc.  Specifically, according to the question presented by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the Supreme Court agreed to resolve "[w]hether the phrase '[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings' in 35 U.S.C. 145 encompasses the personnel expenses the USPTO incurs when its employees, including attorneys, defend the agency in Section 145 litigation."

Section 145 provides one of two routes for review of an adverse PTAB decision in a prosecution appeal.  In contrast to § 141, which is a direct appeal to the Federal Circuit with traditional deference to the Office's decision, § 145 permits an aggrieved applicant to present new evidence for de novo review in a District Court.  The statute provides that cost for that "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant."  As we have reported in prior posts, the decisions in the NantKwest case bounced back and forth between finding that "expenses" includes attorney's fees and that it does not.  First, the District Court found that "expenses" did not include Patent Office attorney's fees.