The LHD/ERISA Advisor: U.S. Supreme Court Issues Ruling on 'Actual Knowledge' Required to Trigger ERISA's Limitations Period
[…] While Sulyma accessed the Intel website, he testified that he did not recall reading the disclosures regarding his investments while working at Intel, and was not aware of the alternative investments and the impact on his retirement accounts until October 2015. He filed his lawsuit on behalf of himself and others similarly situated more than three years after the disclosures were made available to him.

The issue presented to the Court was whether the three-year limitations period in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2), which runs from "the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation," barred Sulyma's lawsuit.

While ERISA does not define the phrase "actual knowledge" in the statute, the Court found that its meaning is plain and that to have "actual knowledge" of a piece of information, one must in fact be aware of it.