2013 Decision on Assignor Estoppel Designated as Precedential by PTAB
[…] 2013 Decision on Assignor Estoppel Designated as Precedential by PTAB

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Contact

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

The Patent Trial and Appeal Board designated as precedential its October 25, 2013, decision to institute inter partes review and declined to apply the doctrine of assignor estoppel as an exception to 35 U.S.C.§311(a). Section 311(a) provides that “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent.”