Abuse Of Powers Of Attorney
[…] Also, GOL § 5-1510 provides for special proceedings when one suspects abuse of a POA. A non-comprehensive list of relief available under GOL § 5-1510 includes:

  • Compelling the production of the agent’s records of transactions.
  • Determining the validity of the POA.
  • Removal of the agent.
  • Determining whether the agent is entitled to compensation and whether such compensation received is reasonable.

(GOL § 5-1510[2]).

The statute also limits standing to commence a special proceeding under GOL § 5-1510(2) to those listed in GOL§ 5-1505[3][a], plus “the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal’s successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney” (GOL § 5-1510[3]).

For those with standing, the GOL presents several viable alternatives to guardianship to obtain information and stop the abuse of a POA.


[1] Keep an eye out for a post on turnover proceedings under MHL § 81.43.