As The Pendulum Swings: Re-Exploring Nuclear Energy and The State of The Art
[…] This is because, Westinghouse claimed, U.S. laws restricting nuclear power sharing—known as Assistance to Foreign Atomic Energy Activities, 10 CFR Part 810 (Part 810)—require the technology owner to grant permission for use. Part 810 sets out regulations governing technology transfer related to nuclear reactors, equipment, and materials, and also requires the U.S. Department of Energy approve that sharing. Its purpose is stated in § 810.1:

“The regulations in this part implement section 57 b.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act, which empowers the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Department of State, and after consultation with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Department of Commerce, and the Department of Defense, to authorize persons to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of special nuclear material outside the United States.”

Westinghouse interpreted the requirements in Part 810 to allow the owner of the technology at issue to weigh into its shipping overseas as well.