Beyond the 500-Week Limit: Understanding Extended Compensation under the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act
[…] Cranfill Sumner LLP
Contact

Cranfill Sumner LLP

Can an injured worker receive benefits past the 500-week cap in North Carolina? If your first answer was no, then you have come to the right place!

In North Carolina, like many other states, there is a limit as to how long an injured worker can receive benefits, which is a maximum of 500 weeks.  However, certain circumstances may warrant an extension of these benefits.  Within this article we will explore the circumstances under which extended compensation may be granted in North Carolina. 

According to N.C. Gen. Stat § 97-29(c), “An employee may qualify for extended compensation in excess of the 500-week limitation on temporary total disability as described in subsection (b) of this section only if (i) at the time the employee makes application to the Commission to exceed the 500-week limitation on temporary total disability as described in subsection (b) of this section, 425 weeks have passed since the date of first disability and (ii) pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 97-84, unless agreed to by the parties, the employee shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has sustained a total loss of wage-earning capacity.”

The courts have been faced with the issue of determining when an injured worker is entitled to receive an extension of their benefits beyond the 500-week limit.  There are two cases that are extremely important in consideration of this issue. 

First, in Sturdivant v.