CAFO Permit Challenge: Delaware Court Addresses Standing Issue
[…] The absence of pollutant monitoring was stated to be the reason both individuals ceased their previous recreational activities in Delaware’s waterways.

FWW describes itself as a non-profit public interest group that promotes environmental protection.

FWW filed an appeal with the Board. It argued that the absence of surface water discharge compliance monitoring violated the Clean Water Act.

The Board held that FWW lacked organizational standing because it could not demonstrate its members would have standing to sue in their individual capacity.

The Court applied Title 7, Section 6008(a) of the Delaware Code to determine whether the individuals had standing. This provision provides “any person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board…”

The Delaware Supreme Court has interpreted “substantially affected” by analyzing a three-pronged test:

  1. The party must have suffered an injury in fact. The injury must be concrete and particularized.
  2. The injury must be fairly traceable to the challenged action of the defendant.