California Agency’s Continued Tinkering with Prop 65 Rule Revisions Receives Mixed Reviews from Stakeholders
[…] • Clarification that customary methods of using electronic devices, such as clicking on hyperlinks or scanning a code, are not impermissibly requiring the purchaser to “seek out the warning,” thereby rendering the warning noncompliant.

The May notice implies that OEHHA will not issue additional supplements. Consequently, stakeholders will have to wait and see whether the final language addresses the remaining concerns.

1 OEHHA issued the first supplement in March 2016 and the second in May 2016.
2 HSC § 25249.10(c) exempts from the warning requirement an exposure that (i) “poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question” for cancer, or (ii) “will have no observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1000) times the level in question” for reproductive toxicity.
3 “Manufacturer” in this article includes, consistent with the proposed rule, manufacturers, producers, packagers, importers, suppliers and distributors.
4 The same concern applies to specifying sources or areas to which warnings for environmental exposures apply.