California Court Clarifies Controversial Questions About Medical Staff Peer Review Decisions and the Power of Hospital Boards
[…] Sadeghi’s request to be reinstated, and his counsel argued the existing JRC should consider that new action also. The hearing officer denied this request, as it involved events that occurred “subsequent to the MEC’s actions in 2007.” (Slip Opinion (Op.) at 17.)

Dr. Sadeghi’s petition for writ of mandate was denied by the trial court, and on appeal Dr. Sadeghi argued that under California Business and Professions (B&P) Code Section 809.3 (b)(3), the JRC was required to consider evidence of his subsequent conduct and determine whether the MEC’s actions in 2007 continued to be reasonable and warranted at the time of its decision in May 2010. Section 809 (b)(3) states: “the peer review body shall bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by a preponderance of the evidence that the action or recommendation is reasonable and warranted.” The hospital’s medical staff bylaws track the statutory language, except that they use the phrase “was reasonable and warranted” (emphasis added). (Slip Op. at 22.)

The Court of Appeal held Dr.