California Court: Insurer Cannot Avoid Contractual Commitment to Defend Insured Against Federal Criminal Charges
[…] As an employee of the medical center, Dr. Lopez was an “Insured” under the policy.

Dr. Lopez tendered the defense of the federal criminal charges to Mt. Hawley. Mt. Hawley denied any obligation to defend or indemnify Dr. Lopez and filed an action seeking a declaration that it did not owe Dr. Lopez a duty to defend based on several defenses, including California Insurance Code section 533.5(b). This section of the Insurance Code provides: “No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend... any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to” California’s unfair competition and false advertising laws “in which the recovery of a fine, penalty or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend