California Court: Insurer Cannot Avoid Contractual Commitment to Defend Insured Against Federal Criminal Charges
[…] Hawley, finding that section 533.5(b) “unambiguously bars coverage for criminal actions and proceedings,” including the federal charges against Dr. Lopez. Dr. Lopez appealed.

The Appellate Court’s Decision
On appeal, the California Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to Mt. Hawley, holding that the trial court erred in its broad reading of section 533.5(b). Considering the statutory language, legislative history, maxims of construction, and “reason, practicality, and common sense,” the Court of Appeal held that section 533.5(b) applies only to preclude insurers from providing a defense in criminal actions brought by the four state prosecuting entities specifically identified in the statute (i.e., “the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel”). The statute does not bar insurers from defending insureds against civil actions except those brought under California’s unfair competition and false advertising laws. Nor does the statute apply at all to bar the defense of any civil or criminal actions brought by federal authorities.