California Supreme Court Limits Consumer Lemon Law Protection to Vehicles Purchased in California
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, it follows that the modifier “consumer goods sold in this state” modifies not only subdivision (a), but also subsequent subdivisions (b), (c), and (d). Id. at 489. The court emphasized that section 1793.2 uses repeated phrases and language throughout, so the Legislature likely intended for subdivision (d)(2) of section 1793.2 to be subject to the same limitation imposed on subdivision (a) of section 1793.2. Id. The court found further support in the notice requirement outlined in section 1793.1, which requires a notice of rights to be included in every work order or repair invoice for warranty repairs. Id. at 492. The notice must state “[a] buyer of this product in California has the right to have this product serviced or repaired during the warranty period,” thus further showing the Legislature’s intent to limit manufacturers’ liability under the Act to that for motor vehicles purchased in California. Id. (emphasis added).