California Supreme Court Limits Consumer Lemon Law Protection to Vehicles Purchased in California
[…] The plaintiffs contended that because section 1793.2(d)(2) contains no express limitation to vehicles sold in California, the provision does not require the vehicle of issue to have been purchased in California. Cummins, 36 Cal.4th at 486.

Construing the plain language of the statute holistically to ascertain the Legislature’s intent, the court held that the Legislature did not intend for the refund-or-replace provisions of the Act to extend to consumers who did not purchase the motor vehicle of issue in California. Cummins, 36 Cal.4th at 487. Subdivision (a) of section 1793.2 requires manufacturers of “consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty” to maintain or designate repair facilities in the state. Id. (emphasis added). Thus, it follows that the modifier “consumer goods sold in this state” modifies not only subdivision (a), but also subsequent subdivisions (b), (c), and (d).